MYANMAR ADVENTURE TRIATHLON

MYANMAR ADVENTURE TRIATHLON

2018-2019 RACES

Myanmar-based endurance sporting events have grown in participation and popularity since Bike World organized the country’s first Adventure Triathlon in 2017.

The 2018-2019 season begins November 4th with a 90-km road bike race in the Paunggyi area, followed two weeks later by a 50-km mountain bike race on November 18th in neighboring Kalitaw. Phone 09-540-0703 (Ko Kyi) or 09-513-4190 (Jeff) to find out more.

TWO triathlons will take place during cool season:

1) December 2nd, 2018 in Ngwe Saung, near Pathein, Ayeyarwady Region

2) January 20th, 2019 in the area of the Alaingni Dam near Bago

These triathlons will both consist of 800-meter swims, 35-km cycling courses, and 10-km runs.

Significant cash prizes will go to the top three finishers in each of the races. The Ngwe Saung race, which will be sponsored in part by the Ngwe Saung Yacht Club and Resort, also offers a team competition option.

**Click here to register online for the December 2nd, 2018 Ngwe Saung triathlon**

**Click here to register online for the January 20th, 2019 Yangon area (Alaingni) triathlon**

You can also register in person at the Bike World bike shop on Kan Rd. or at the Bike World guest house on Khabaung Rd.

For further information and updates visit
https://www.facebook.com/myanmartriathlon/
or send an email message to [email protected]

 

RESULTS

Nearly 90 racers showed up for the 2nd annual Myanmar Adventure Triathlon, held 28 January 2018. The participants, half from Myanmar and one quarter women, represented 14 countries.

The event combined swimming, (800m), mountain biking (35km), and trail running (8km).

Final results for all racers at the 2018 triathlon can be found below.

The 1st annual event, in February 2017, attracted about 70 participants. Here are the timings from that day. Bike World sponsored both triathlons.

Bib Number Racer   Final finishing time Overall place Women place Men place
70 Kyaw Htet Aung* M 2:13:37 1   1
69 Htay Ko Ko* M 2:20:37 2   2
4 Arnaud Barreira M 2:24:48 3   3
78 Charles Dupoizat M 2:32:26 4   4
19 Florian von Fischer M 2:32:48 5   5
86 Kyaw Ko Htay M 2:39:26 6   6
42 Erwin Sikma* M 2:39:40 7   7
27 Julien Le Roux M 2:44:09 8   8
48 Owen Haywood M 2:45:33 9   9
68 Gregory Haywood M 2:45:33 9   9
11 Chad Tilley* M 2:45:50 10   10
64 Yoshinobu Matsui M 2:46:41 11   11
23 Hilary Oliva Faxon W 2:46:46 12 1  
82 Kyaw Htay M 2:47:22 13   12
61 Yan Nine Lin M 2:47:40 14   13
87 Htat Win M 2:48:48 15   14
33 Ispe Yangon W 2:50:07 16 2  
17 Edward Alexander M 2:55:48 17   15
32 Lawrence Alexander M 2:55:48 17   15
54 Sandor Leinwand recte Rein* M 2:55:58 18   16
2 Andrew Bunt* M 2:56:04 19   17
41 San Win M 2:56:19 20   18
20 Alex Martin M 2:56:45 21   19
3 Teun van Vlerken M 2:57:35 22   20
74 Nay Myo Aung @ David Armstrong M 2:59:08 23   21
36 Ludo Fabbro W 2:59:24 24 3  
60 Will Francis M 2:59:47 25   22
16 Devon Sigman W 3:00:09 26 4  
50 Phone PyaeSone Paing* M 3:00:41 27   23
67 Saw Thaw Thi Htoo M 3:00:46 28   24
34 Lindsay Shearer W 3:01:20 29 5  
21 Hannah Baleta W 3:01:31 30 6  
53 Raymond Siebrits M 3:01:33 30   25
56 Soundous Drissi W 3:05:45 31 7  
25 Jerome Leon Maria Tonnaer* M 3:07:21 32  26
9 Brad Edwards M 3:10:28 33   27
59 Victoria Martin W 3:11:30 34  8
75 Si Thu Yein Pho M 3:11:38 35  28
30 Ye Wint Naing* M 3:12:02 36   29
55 Sean Beesley M 3:12:57 37   30
38 Mark Cvengros M 3:13:40 38 31
15 Desirée Jennifer Immerzeel W 3:16:11 39  9
10 Cat Frazer* W 3:16:49 40 10  
18 Erin Shedd W 3:18:05 41 11  
73 Mari Oye W 3:19:47 42 12  
49 Pasquale Capizzi* M 3:22:04 43 32
5 Aung Moe Myint* M 3:22:25 44   33
52 Rayke Nelis
W 3:25:24 45 13
28 Jules Fougeroux de Campigneulles M 3:27:59 46 34
8 Bente Anna Meindertsna W 3:32:03 47 14  
31 Kyaw Soe Hein M 3:34:05 48   35
83 Ye Hien M 3:37:58 49   36
40 Marleen Brouwer W 3:38:37 50 15  
24 Htun Hlaing M 3:42:15 51   37
46 Nay Lin Htike M 3:43:15 52   38
26 Joelle Charbonneau W 3:44:19 53 16  
7 Aung Ye Htut M 3:46:36 54   39
76 Peter Novak M 3:47:43 55   40
44 Myat Thu Hein M 3:48:44 56   41
35 Loc Pham M 3:49:02 57   42
81 Michael Tu Tu M 3:51:29 58   43
6 Aung Par Say Htet Oo M 3:52:57 59   44
62 Zaw Aung @ David O’ Hara M 3:54:37 60   45
43 Michel Fleurant M 3:58:56 61   46
84 Aung Min Thet M 4:01:22 62   47
85 Ko Myo Min M 4:01:25 63   48
1 Agnaldo Dias Quintela M DNF      
12 Christine Anderson W DNF      
13 Chit Chit Pan Moe W DNF      
22 Aung Ye Htut M DNF      
37 Lwin Maung Oo M DNF      
39 Mark Prykaza M DNF      
58 Tun Tun M DNF      
65 Kyaw That M DNF      
72 Yan Myo Aung M DNF      
77 Bo Bo Maung M DNF      
79 Ti Ko M DNF      
80 Soe Moe M DNF      
14 David Melody M DNS      
29 Kaung Myat M DNS      
45 Myo Win M DNS      
47 Nay Win M DNS      
51 Pyae Sone M DNS      
57 Thet Aung M DNS      
63 Zaw Sein Latt M DNS      
66 Hla Oo M DNS      
71 Koen Derks M DNS      
88 Aung Pa Zay M DNS      

* also raced in 2017 Myanmar Adventure Triathlon 

DNF = did not finish

DNS = did not start