MYANMAR ADVENTURE TRIATHLON

MYANMAR ADVENTURE TRIATHLON

2019-2020 RACES

 

Register now for the next Myanmar Adventure Triathlon!

Ngwe Saung Beach Adventure Triathlon -- 2 February 2020 (near Pathein) - Click to Register for Ngwe Saung (now until 26 January)

And check below for the RESULTS of the recently completed, 5th Myanmar Adventure Triathlon, held at Alaingni Dam on 1 December 2019

* * *

Distances at Ngwe Saung in 2020 will be slightly longer than the previous event there, as follows:
Swim: 800 m
Bike: 30 km
Run: 10 km

LAST SEASON'S RACES

 

The 2018-2019 season began in early December with a triathlon at Ngwe Saung Beach. In January 2019, another event took place at Alaingni Dam, north of Yangon in the direction of Bago.

 

Check out these great video highlights of both races:

 

Memory Of Ngwe Saung Adventure Triathlon No . 3 - Dec 2018

Memory Of Alaingni Adventure Triathlon No . 4 - Jan 2019

Memory Of Alaingni Adventure Triathlon No. 5 - Dec 2019

 

The triathlons were open to both individuals and relay teams.  The timing RESULTS for the 2018-2019 season can be found below.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION AND UPDATES

Visit https://www.facebook.com/myanmartriathlon/,
send an email message to [email protected],

or phone 09-540-0703 (Ko Kyi) or 09-513-4190 (Jeff)

RESULTS

The following table lists results for all racers and teams at the 5th Myanmar Adventure Triathlon, held at Alaingni Dam on 1 December 2019. For previous triathlon timings, see the links below this table.

ALAINGNI TRIATHLON
Bib Number Name Members Category Final Finish Time Overall Place Women Place Team Place Men Place Men - Foreign Place Men - Local Place Swim Time Bike Time Run Time
T3 ISPE Team One Phone Phone Sone Paing*†‡ Kaung Si Thu‡ Nang Thang M 1:51 1 1 0:13 1:00 0:38
T4 ISPE Team Two Shwe Thazin Phoo Nyunt Maung Kyaw Shwe Phone Pyae Soe Mix 1:57 2 2 0:17 1:00 0:40
9 Ben Rowse* M - Foreign 2:02 3 1 1 0:18 1:04 0:40
19 Htay Ko Ko*†^‡ M - Local 2:04 4 2 1 0:16 1:06 0:42
11 Ye Wint Naing*†^‡ M - Local 2:05 5 3 2 0:16 1:08 0:40
30 Kyaw Htet Aung*†^‡ M - Local 2:06 6 4 3 0:17 1:05 0:44
T5 MTC - A Naung Kyar L Zan Thaung Aye M 2:11 7 3 0:16 1:12 0:43
8 Francesco Scandola M - Foreign 2:15 8 5 2 0:19 1:08 0:48
3 Richard Van Groen M - Foreign 2:15 9 6 3 0:19 1:13 0:43
T12 SBR - C Phyu Thee‡ Htoon Htoon Aung Kyaw Swar Moe^‡ M 2:18 10 4 0:16 1:10 0:52
T14 Team Kai Michael Barry^‡ John Searle M 2:24 11 5 0:21 1:13 0:50
24 Jon Exall M - Foreign 2:27 12 7 4 0:16 1:12 0:59
5 Chad Tilley*†^‡ M - Foreign 2:29 13 8 5 0:15 1:18 0:56
36 Geo Lapina‡ M - Foreign 2:32 14 9 6 0:19 1:13 1:00
34 Yoshinobu Matsui†^ M - Foreign 2:32 15 10 7 0:23 1:15 0:54
12 Aung Moe Myint† M - Local 2:35 16 11 4 0:19 1:15 1:01
23 Andreas Fabricius M - Foreign 2:44 17 12 8 0:23 1:17 1:04
T2 Giving It A Tri Matthew Chapillon Becci Lee Karima Naim^ Mix 2:45 18 6 0:19 1:25 1:01
T1 Atletico Enough Giulia Lanzoni Giorgio Cavanna Yina Xiao Mix 2:48 19 7 0:19 1:15 1:14
22 Mark Gostelow^‡ M - Foreign 2:49 20 13 9 0:16 1:31 1:02
32 Kyaw Aung Tun M - Local 2:51 21 14 5 0:29 1:32 0:50
25 Bethany Ericson W 2:51 22 1 0:17 1:22 1:12
7 Richard See^ M - Foreign 2:52 23 15 10 0:25 1:22 1:05
T11 SBR - B Aung Myo Myint Thu Soe Thet Naung‡ Win Ko Ko Aung‡ M 2:53 24 8 0:19 1:19 1:15
T15 Trihards Therese Caouette‡ John Henderson‡ Mix 2:54 25 9 0:22 1:28 1:04
31 Maung Ko Pyie M - Local 2:55 26 16 6 0:19 1:18 1:18
T13 Team Dulwich Aung Myo Naing^‡ Salar Bettum M 2:55 27 10 0:23 1:32 1:00
T8 MTC - D Ye Lin Htet Maung Shant Khant Ko Zwe Ko Ko Myint M 3:03 28 11 0:33 1:18 1:12
21 Myat Thu Hein†^‡ M - Local 3:04 29 17 7 0:21 1:35 1:08
T7 MTC - C Thant Thi Ha Oway Nyein Thinzar May Barani Zaw Mix 3:09 30 12 0:29 1:30 1:10
2 Gerhard Van T Land‡ M - Foreign 3:14 31 18 11 0:23 1:22 1:29
17 Paul Luchtenburg M - Foreign 3:14 32 19 12 0:21 1:38 1:15
T10 SBR - A Nyi Nyi Htwe Thein Zaw Han Lin Zaw‡ M 3:18 33 13 0:24 1:32 1:22
26 Anki Dellnas‡ W 3:18 34 2 0:21 1:30 1:27
T9 Team Phanat Wacharathon Phathumpattanametha‡ Weerapong Porkpoon‡ M 3:23 35 14 0:29 1:30 1:24
1 Htet Arkar Win M - Local 3:23 36 20 8 0:23 1:31 1:29
28 Sean Beesley†^‡ M - Foreign 3:23 37 21 13 0:30 1:28 1:25
T6 MTC - B Machaw Hsu Thin Maung Kyaw Min Naing Mai Bawi Nuam Mawi Mix 3:31 38 15 0:17 1:55 1:19
18 Aung Kham Kyaw‡ M - Local 3:32 39 22 9 0:24 1:42 1:26
35 Thiha Aung^ M - Local 4:13 40 23 10 0:24 2:15 1:34
16 Michel Fleurant† M - Foreign 4:18 41 24 14 0:37 1:51 1:50
20 Thant Sin Htoo M - Local 4:18 42 25 11 0:22 2:24 1:32
10 Sullivan Rhoads M - Foreign - DNC 2:15 1:05
27 Chris Broad M - Foreign - 0:28 DNF DNF
14 Clive Murray‡ M - Foreign - DNC most
improved
33 Mark Losi‡ M - Foreign - DNC most
improved

* also raced in 2017 Kalitaw Myanmar Adventure Triathlon 

† also raced in 2018 Alangni Myanmar Adventure Triathlon

^ also raced in 2018 Ngwe Saung Myanmar Adventure Triathlon

‡ also raced in January 2019 Alaingni Myanmar Adventure Triathlon

 

DNF = did not finish

Here are the timings for the 1st  (February 2017),  2nd  (January 2018), 3rd (December 2018), and 4th (January 2019) Myanmar Adventure Triathlons.

Bike World sponsored all four events, with co-sponsorship on the 3rd race coming from the Ngwe Saung Yacht Club & Resort.